RSS

HMS Southampton – casualty list

11 January 1941

  • Engine Room Artificer 5c James W B Anderson
  • Lieutenant Commander Sydney H Balfour
  • Lieutenant Commander John F C Barker-Hahlo
  • Able Seaman William Betts
  • Cook William J Brereton
  • Engine Room Artificer 4c Victor Bridge
  • Mechanician Arthur F Brundle
  • Marine Christopher T Catlin
  • Able Seaman Gerald T Chamberlain
  • Able Seaman Charles J Chew
  • Steward Walter E Clarke, RNSR
  • Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c William H Clarkson
  • Stoker 1c George H Clementson
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert G Coy
  • Ordinary Seaman Robert Dowson Curry
  • Midshipman George W Davidson
  • Commissioned Gunner Alfred W Davis
  • Assistant Cook (O) Leslie S Dean
  • Stoker 1c Horace H S Drury
  • Engine Room Artificer 4c Charles E Dunt
  • Ordinary Telegraphist Robert J Durrant
  • Assistant Steward Alfred Eames
  • Ty/Petty Officer Writer Roy Ebsworth
  • Telegraphist John Edge
  • Petty Officer Charles B Emery
  • Surgeon Lieutenant (D) Donovan J Fairweather
  • Commander (E) Ronald W Fyfe
  • Ordinary Seaman Norman Gilbert
  • Petty Officer Steward John W Q Graves
  • Paymaster Sub Lieutenant Christopher K Gray
  • Able Seaman Kenneth C Gray
  • Lieutenant (E) John A Guest
  • Ordinary Seaman John G Hardy
  • Stoker 1c William Harrison
  • Ordinary Seaman Richard H Himsworth
  • Paymaster Midshipman Alfred B Holmes
  • Able Seaman Rupert K Hunt
  • Act/Corporal, RM Horace Jones
  • Officer’s Cook 2c Leonard Kennard
  • Marine William G Lee
  • Assistant Steward Douglas R Leeding
  • Leading Seaman William A M D Lilley
  • Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant Vivian B Lloyd-Smith
  • Stoker 2c Stanley A Mardling
  • Ordinary Telegraphist Simon McCallum
  • Stoker 2c Thomas McMahon
  • Telegraphist Raymond W L Minion
  • Midshipman John M Mocatta
  •  Surgeon Lieutenant, Thomas J Morton, RNVR
  • Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens) Sydney D Muspratt
  • Engine Room Artificer 1c Frank W Norriss
  • Stoker 2c Charles H Northridge
  • Ty/Instructor Lieutenant, John E Oliver
  • Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist Archibald W O’Sullivan
  • Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant Leslie F Page, RNR
  • Act/Lieutenant Richard H S Pemberton
  • Marine Charles Penfold
  • Marine Mark F Pinn
  • Gunner Harry C Player
  • Supply Assistant Ernest J W Potter
  • Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander Noel L C Richards
  • Paymaster Midshipman Edward Roynon-Jones
  • Stoker 1c Arthur Russell
  • Assistant Steward George W L Scriven
  • Ordinary Seaman Henry L Sellers
  • Major Henry E F Shackleton, RM
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer Arthur Shaw
  • Stoker 1c Joseph Shields
  • Chief Petty Officer Stoker William A Skudder
  • Able Seaman Reginald E Smith
  • Able Seaman George A E Stratford
  • Ordinary Seaman Thomas W Sullivan
  • Stoker 1c Philip J Taylor
  • Ordinary Telegraphist John J Thompson
  • Marine Robert Watson
  • Canteen Manager Alfred J West, NAAFI
  • Warrant Engineer Frederick J White
  • Stoker 1c Richard C Williams

12 January 1941

  • Act/Leading Seaman Bruce R McL Edmonds
  • Commissioned Gunner Lewis C Koester, DOW
Advertisements
 

Comments are closed.

 
%d bloggers like this: